2018 Event Schedule

Our 2018 Once Upon a Time themed show takes place from Thursday 16th - Sunday 19th of August 2018.

Our schedule is split by day - please select a day to view events by location / time frame.

Filter schedule by day:

NOTE: Times are subject to change - please check social for updates

Celebrity Theatre

  • Opening Ceremony

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Monty Don

    12:00 - 13:00
  • David Domoney

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Monty Don

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Anita Rani

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Monty Don

    16:00 - 17:00
  • David Domoney

    17:00 - 18:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Cookery Theatre

  • Peter Fletcher - The Potting Shed

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Victoria Copley

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Ellis Barrie, The Marram Grass

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Flo Atkins, The Great British Bake Off

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Ellis Barrie, The Marram Grass

    15:00 - 16:00
  • BBQ Workshop With Ellis Barrie & Brian Mellor

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Floral Demonstrations

  • Liz Broad

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Kathleen Dean

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Kathleen Dean

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Liz Broad

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Kathleen Dean

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Liz Broad

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Plant Talks

  • Matthew Wilson - How to Garden Without Water

    11:30 - 12:30
  • Richard Lewis - Budding and Grafting

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Ian Strawson - Fuchsia Care

    13:30 - 14:30
  • Margaret Robinson - From Plot to Plate

    14:30 - 15:30
  • Alan Foxall - Tubs and Baskets Summer Makeover

    15:30 - 16:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Arena Stage

  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    11.30 - 12:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    13:30- 14:30
  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    14:30 - 15:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    15:30 - 16:30
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    16:30 - 17:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.30 - 11:00
  • Kaleidoscope

    11:00 - 11:30
  • CD Music Academy

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Sophie Clarke

    12:00 - 12:30
  • Alyssa Collins

    12:30 - 13:00
  • The Rock Choir

    13:00 - 13:30
  • Claudette Girvin

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    14.00 - 14:30
  • The Rock Choir

    14:30 - 15:00
  • A.D Cooke

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Adam Wilson, Tom Wilson, Bianca Kiane-Ewart

    16:00 - 16:30
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    16:30 - 17:00
  • The Rock Choir

    17:00 - 17:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Meadow Stage

  • The Rock Choir

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Gemma Melling

    12:30 - 13:00
  • A.D. Cooke

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Gemma Melling

    14:30 - 15:00
  • Sophie Clarke

    15:30 - 16:00
  • Liverpool Singing Choir

    16:30 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Celebrity Theatre

  • Max McMurdo

    11:00 - 12:00
  • David Domoney

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Max McMurdo

    13:00 - 14:00
  • David Domoney

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Max McMurdo

    15:00 - 16:00
  • David Domoney

    16:00 - 17:00
  • David Domoney

    17:00 - 18:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Cookery Theatre

  • Brian Mellor, Harthill Cookery School

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Victoria Copley

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Onofrio Maimone, Volare

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Peter Gott and Graham Kirkham

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Victoria Copley

    15:00 - 16:00
  • BBQ Workshop With Brian

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Floral Demonstrations

  • Kathleen Dean

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Liz Broad

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Julie Pearson

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Kathleen Dean

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Liz Broad

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Kathleen Dean

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Plant Talks

  • David Metcalfe - Growing Vegetables Under Mulching

    11:30 - 12:30
  • Tom Atherton - Sweet Pea Care

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Ian Strawson - Fuchsia Care

    13:30 - 14:30
  • Margaret Robinson - From Plot To Plate

    14:30 - 16:00
  • Michael Hayward - Ferns For Your Garden

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Arena Stage

  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    11.30 - 12:30
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    13:30- 14:30
  • Robinsons Brewery Shirehorses - Q&A Paul Crone

    14:30- 15:00
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    17:00 - 18:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.30 - 11:00
  • One Voice Choir

    11:00 - 11:30
  • Matthew Whittingham

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    12.00 - 12:30
  • Elliss Halton

    12:30 - 13:00
  • Taylor Ashcroft

    13:00 - 13:30
  • Sophie Clarke

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    14.00 - 14:30
  • Incahoots

    14:30 - 15:00
  • Matthew Whittingham

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Clockwise

    16:00 - 16:30
  • Clockwise

    16:30 - 17:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    17:00 - 17:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Meadow Stage

  • Joe Ashcroft

    11:30 - 12:00
  • One Voice Choir

    12:30 - 13:00
  • Matthew Whittingham

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Taylor Ashcroft

    15:00 - 15:30
  • One Voice Choir

    16:00 - 16:30
  • Sophie Clarke

    16:30 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Celebrity Theatre

  • Justin Fletcher from CBeebies

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Carol Klein

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Justin Fletcher from CBeebies

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Carol Klein

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Christine Walkden

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Carol Klein

    16:00 - 17:00
  • David Domoney

    17:00 - 18:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Cookery Theatre

  • Debby Donnelly Addison, Vanilla Nova Cakes

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Simon Rimmer

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Flo Atkins, The Great British Bake off

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Simon Rimmer

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Brian Mellor, Harthill Cookery School

    15:00 - 16:00
  • BBQ Workshop

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Floral Demonstrations

  • Tom Hodge

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Nikki Leadsom

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Tom Hodge

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Tom Hodge

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Nikki Leadsom

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Tom Hodge

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Plant Talks

  • Alan Foxall - Tubs & Baskets Summer Makeover

    11:30 - 12:30
  • Susan Nicholas - Propagation by Cutting

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Andy Lambie - Happy Soils, Happy Plants

    13:30 - 14:30
  • Maureen Sawyer - The Cottage Garden Society

    14:30 - 16:00
  • Richard Lewis - Budding and Grafting

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Arena Stage

  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    11.30 - 12:30
  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    13:30- 14:30
  • Batala Mersey Samba Band

    14:30- 15:00
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    17:00 - 18:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.30 - 11:00
  • CD Music Acadamey

    11:00 - 11:30
  • Lucy Thomas

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Manchester Rock Choir

    12.00 - 12:30
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    12:30 - 13:00
  • Sarah Prescott

    13:00 - 13:30
  • James Hackett

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Manchester Rock Choir

    14.00 - 15:00
  • A.D Cooke

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Neil Dunlop

    15:30 - 16:00
  • Manchester Rock Choir

    16:00 - 16:30
  • Gemma Melling

    16:30 - 17:00
  • Lucy Thomas

    17:00 - 17:30
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    17:00 - 17:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Meadow Stage

  • Joe Ashcroft

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Neil Dunlop

    12:30 - 13:00
  • A.D. Cooke

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Sarah Prescott

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Sophie Clarke

    16:00 - 16:30
  • James Hackett

    16:30 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Celebrity Theatre

  • Justin Fletcher from CBeebies

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Christine Walkden

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Justin Fletcher from CBeebies

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Christine Walkden

    14:00 - 15:00
  • David Domoney

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Christine Walkden

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Cookery Theatre

  • The Florist

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Luis Troyano

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Brian Mellor, Harthill Cookery School

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Luis Troyano

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Brian Mellor, Harthill Cookery School

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Floral Demonstrations

  • Nikki Leadsom

    10:30 - 11:30
  • Tom Hodge

    11:30 - 12:30
  • Tom Hodge

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Nikki Leadsom

    13:30 - 14:30
  • Tom Hodge

    14:30 - 15:30
  • Nikki Leadsom

    15:30 - 16:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Plant Talks

  • Michael Hayward - Ferns For Your Garden

    11:30 - 12:30
  • Tom Atherton - Sweet Pea Care

    12:30 - 13:30
  • Alan Foxhall - Tubs & Baskets Summer Makeover

    13:30 - 14:30
  • David Metcalfe - Growing Vegetables Under Mulching

    14:30 - 15:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00

Arena Stage

  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    10.30 - 11:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    11:30 - 12:30
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    12:30- 13:30
  • Sheep Dog & Duck Display

    13:30 - 14:15
  • Clyesdale Horse - Danny

    14:15 - 14:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    14:30 - 15:30
  • Kipperage Gun Dogs

    15:30 - 16:00
  • Great Sell Off Bell

    16:00 - 16:30

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.30 - 11:00
  • CD Music Acadamey

    11:00 - 11:30
  • CD Music Acadamey

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Alyssa Collins & Holly Macgregor

    12.00 - 13:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    13:00 - 13:30
  • Sarah Prescott

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Lucy Thomas

    14:00 - 14:30
  • Brian Gold

    14.30 - 15:00
  • Clockwise

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Southport Youth Theatre

    15:30 - 16:00
  • Sell Off Bell

  • Show Closes

    18:00

Meadow Stage

  • SDC Youth Theatre

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Lucy Thomas

    12:30 - 13:00
  • Brian Gold

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Alyssa Collins & Holly MacGregor

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Sarah Prescott

    16:00 - 16:30
  • Show Closes

    18:00